Scholar Alumni

ARCS Scholar Alums, We'd Like to Hear from You!

If you are a former San Diego Chapter ARCS Scholar, we would love to hear from you. Your accomplishments help us demonstrate the importance of the work of ARCS® Foundation. To update your information please use the Member & Scholar Login to access your account and profile. If you need help, email us at sandiego@arcsfoundation.org. We would also like for you to stay involved. Please let us know if you would be interested in participating in San Diego Chapter activities including speaking at an ARCS Foundation event about your research. Thank you for staying in touch!

Quick Jumps to San Diego Chapter ARCS Scholar Alums

San Diego State University Scholar Alums

Scripps Research Institute Scholar Alums

UC San Diego Scholar Alums

University of San Diego Scholar Alums

San Diego State University Scholar Alums

First Award Last Award Alum Field of Study
2020 2021 Theresa Burnham Ecology
2019 2021 Mariel Cardenas Chemistry
2019 2021 Molly Clemens Ecology
2019 2021 Lucas Luna Biochemistry
2020 2021 Amelia Stone-Johnstone Mathematics Education
2018 2021 Nicholas Williams Chemistry
2018 2020 John Allen Cell & Molecular Biology
2018 2020 Erik Blackwood Biology
2019 2020 Corey Clatterbuck Ecology
2017 2020 Liwen Deng Cell & Molecular Biology
2019 2020 Joshua Kelly Geological Sciences
2017 2020 Brian Maniaci Biochemistry
2016 2020 Megan Monsanto Cell & Molecular Biology
2019 2020 CJ Pickett Cell and Molecular Biology
2016 2020 Winston Stauffer Cell & Molecular Biology
2018 2020 Pedro Torres Cell & Molecular Biology
2018 2020 Adriana Trujillo Cell & Molecular Biology
2018 2020 Janet Walker Ecology
2018 2020 Melissa Ward Marine Ecology
2018 2020 Joi Weeks * Cell & Molecular Biology
2018 2019 Naneh Apkarian Mathematics
2015 2019 Vincent Berardi Computational Science
2016 2019 Sean Maddox Chemistry & Biochemistry
2016 2019 Paul Maier Evolutionary Biology
2018 2019 Megan Morris Ecology
2016 2019 Erik Paulson Chemistry & Biochemistry
2014 2019 Julia Rossi Computational Science
2016 2019 Colette Smirniotis Computational Statistics
2016 2018 Peter Calhoun Computer Science/Biostatistics
2016 2018 Daniel Cuevas Computer Science/Biostatistics
2016 2018 Bryan Hancock Cell & Molecular Biology
2014 2018 Stephen Rice Evolutionary Biology
2016 2018 Kelly Ross Cell & Molecular Biology
2017 2018 Ryan Strum Physics
2016 2017 David Curran Engineering
2014 2017 Timothy Montgomery Chemistry/Biochemistry
2012 2016 Marcel Hetu Chemistry/Biochemistry
2014 2016 Victoria Hurless Cell & Molecular Biology
2012 2016 Manna Iwabuchi (Doud) Analytical Chemistry
2014 2016 Brandon Kim Cell & Molecular Biology
2015 2016 Gene Ko Computational Science
2014 2016 Sarah McCullough Ecology
2015 2016 Katy Patras Cell & Molecular Biology
2012 2016 Pearl Quijada Cell & Molecular Biology
2014 2016 Steven Quistad Cell & Molecular Biology
2012 2015 Martis Cowles Cell & Molecular Biology
2014 2015 Lee Frederickson Solar Energy
2013 2015 Michael Gurney Biosciences
2013 2014 Charles Granger Physics
2012 2014 Chelsea Rochman Ecology
2009 2014 John Ruedas Cell & Molecular Biology
2011 2014 Lucie Sharpsten Computational Science
2011 2014 Ginger Tsueng Cell & Molecular Biology
2011 2014 Stan Walls Cell & Molecular Biology
2009 2014 Robert Wilson Chemistry
2012 2013 Katie Barott Biology
2011 2013 Travis Cottage Biology
2009 2013 Shirin Doroudgar Cell & Molecular Biology
2011 2013 Megan Jennings Ecology
2008 2013 Martin Kandes Computational Science/Physics
2009 2013 Aleksandr Stotland Cell & Molecular Biology
2006 2012 Marc Gregerson Chemistry
2011 2012 Krissi Hewitt Microbiology
2007 2012 Marc Rideout Biology/Biochemistry
2009 2012 Jenna Tabor-Godwin (Puccini) Cell & Molecular Biology
2006 2011 Peter Belmont Biology
2005 2011 Karen Campbell Computational Science
2009 2011 Kimberlee Fischer Cell & Molecular Biology
2006 2011 Dana Willner-Hall Cell & Molecular Biology
2007 2010 Allen Andres Cell & Molecular Biology
2007 2010 Laura Carney Ecology
2008 2010 Eric Ratliff Cell & Molecular Biology
2009 2010 Charles Tally Physics
2005 2009 Henry Carson Marine Ecology
2008 2009 Lauren Ferrell Environmental Engineering
2005 2009 Nicole Gellings Lowe Molecular Biology
2006 2009 Juris Grasis Biology
2006 2009 Hai Ah Nam Computational Science
2008 2009 Gerardo Perez Cell & Molecular Biology
2007 2009 Jacob Talley Computational Science
2007 2008 Kristen Armstrong (Nickell) Aerospace Engineering
2005 2008 Emily Floyd Marine Ecology
2006 2008 Joshua Hellfeld Engineering
2007 2008 Cecilia Larrosa (Wilson) Aerospace Engineering
2006 2007 Mya Breitbart Biology
2006 2007 Cody Engstrand Mechanical Engineering
2006 2007 Michael Frederick Aerospace Engineering
2005 2007 Mariah Meek Marine Ecology
2003 2007 Christopher Paolini Computational Science
1999 2006 Daun Clizbe (Everforest) Molecular Biology
2004 2006 Kevin Kepple Molecular Biology
2005 2006 Patrick Longhini Computational Science
2003 2006 Cody Smith Civil Engineering
2003 2006 Nathanael Spann Molecular Biology
2004 2006 Jason Wall Cell & Molecular Biology
2002 2005 Susan Caldwell Evolutionary Biology
2004 2005 Genie Fleming Ecology
2004 2005 Christine Gregor Marine Ecology
2004 2005 Deron Herr Molecular Biology
2003 2005 Mirna Lopez Chemistry
2000 2005 Derek Ostertag Cell & Molecular Biology
2004 2005 Jennifer Robinson Chemistry
2003 2005 Dawn Wise (Rittiner) Earth Systems Technology
2001 2004 Hye Eun Hoover Cell & Molecular Biology
2003 2004 Jake Jordan Electrical Engineering
1999 2004 Sohye Kang Cell & Molecular Biology
2001 2004 Lisa Morrison Cell & Molecular Biology
1998 2004 Nicole O'Brien Cell & Molecular Biology
2001 2004 Julia Schafer Chemistry
2002 2004 Thanh-Thuy To Truong Electrical Engineering
2002 2003 Yesewlek Addis Mechanical Engineering
2001 2003 John Chalekian Biostatistics
2001 2003 Alex Christensen Environmental Engineering
2001 2003 Kevin Cummins Biology
2001 2003 Laura Diaz Electrical Engineering
2002 2003 Jennifer Duggan Ecology
2000 2003 Helen Kemp Analytical Physical Chemistry
2002 2003 Erich Keszler Mechanical Engineering
2001 2003 Melissa Valdovinos Civil & Environmental Engineering
1999 2002 Jess Cobb Electrical Engineering
2001 2002 Tyler Cox Mechanical Engineering
1999 2002 Michael Harris Electrical Engineering
2001 2002 Adrienne Marriott Ecology
2001 2002 Brian Yang Evolutionary Biology
1999 2001 Christina Arias (Arias-Liles) Civil & Environmental Engineering
2000 2001 Todd Bear Civil & Environmental Engineering
1998 2001 Keith Ching Immunology
2000 2001 Shane DeGross Structural Geology
2000 2001 Corrin Gallarano (Gallarano-Rector) Geology
1997 2001 Peter Ho Cell & Molecular Biology
2000 2001 Jennifer Lewis Earthquake Seismology
1999 2001 Valerie Otero Physics Education
1998 2001 Jerome Pitt Water Quality Modeling
1999 2001 Daniel Siebert Mathematics
1999 2000 Jeremy Clemmons Water; Civil Engineering
1996 2000 Amy Curran Cell & Molecular Biology
1999 2000 Timothy Dawson Earthquake Geophysics
1997 2000 Matthew King Engineering Sciences/Applied Mechanics
1996 2000 Gregory Noe Ecology
1997 2000 Lisa Olivier (Wright) Cell & Molecular Biology
1999 2000 Mary Thomas Computer Science
1996 1999 Gina Moore-Sanders Molecular Biology
1997 1999 Victoria Newman Molecular Biology
1998 1999 Stephen Polis Geological Remote Sensing
1998 1999 Shadi Sami Water Resources Engineering
1998 1999 Philip Shale Statistics
1998 1999 Albert Stricker Civil Engineering
1995 1999 Cathlyn Stylinski Ecology
1997 1999 Christian Walls Neotectonics
1998 1999 Denise Westfall Molecular Biology
1996 1998 David Canter Cell & Molecular Biology
1995 1998 Sandra DeSimone Ecology
1996 1998 Roger Allyn Forsyth Molecular Biology
1997 1998 Suzanne Hall Conservation Genetics
1993 1998 Donald Huntington Engineering
1997 1998 Henry Okonkwo Cell & Molecular Biology
1997 1998 Suzy Pritchett (Benedict) Organic Chemistry
1996 1998 Forest Rohwer Biology
1997 1998 Kaysha Stein Microbiology
1997 1998 Sally Trnka Ecology
1997 1998 Nikolaus Volgenau Astronomy
1993 1997 Andrea Cook Ecology/Biology
1996 1997 Jesse Giessow Biology
1994 1997 Deanna Hanford Cell & Molecular Biology
1996 1997 Bob Moision Chemistry
1996 1997 Keith Sockman Biology
1996 1997 Scott Todd Biology
1994 1997 George Vourlitis Ecology
1996 1997 Jeffrey West Mechanical Engineering
1995 1996 Alice Cardenas * Geology
1995 1996 Joseph Chuang Molecular Biology
1995 1996 John Hochman Mechanical Engineering
1995 1996 Annie Kaplan (Ruimi) Aerospace Engineering
1993 1996 Michelle Mardahl (Mardahl-Dumesnil) Molecular Biology
1993 1996 Jack Stanners Molecular Biology
1992 1996 Steven Yon Aerospace Engineering
1994 1995 Susan Adamowicz Ecology
1994 1995 Ronald Lilienthal Chemistry
1994 1995 Katherine Rhodes Biology
1994 1995 Donna Ross Biology/Ecology
1993 1994 Gerry Beckett Geology
1993 1994 Robert Bernardi Electrical Engineering
1993 1994 Andrew Hanson Geology
1993 1994 Cheryl Hart Industrial Hygiene
1993 1994 Martin Nackman Biology
1993 1994 Terrie Nichols Mathematics
1993 1994 Celeste Thomson (Yoshinobu) Geological Sciences
1992 1993 Kevin Korth Microbiology
1992 1993 Dorothy Medeiros-Bergen Ecology
1992 1993 Jon Miyake Biology
1992 1993 Lisa Morris Geophysics
1992 1993 Jon Nunes Chemistry
1992 1993 Matthew Taylor Geology
1992 1993 Kathleen Walker Physical Chemistry
1991 1992 Martin Cole Mechanical Engineering
1991 1992 Ramona Fahlbusch (Quintanilla) Chemistry
1991 1992 Lynn Gordon Ecology
1991 1992 Jamie Hogan Mechanical Engineering
1991 1992 Robert Rector Geology
1991 1992 Paul Yazaki Biology
1990 1991 Paul Coartney Mathematics
1990 1991 Paul Imthurn Physics
1990 1991 Henry Legarre Geology
1990 1991 Brendan McNulty Geology
1989 1990 James Giles Electrical Engineering
1989 1990 Susan Langsford Computer Science
1989 1990 Matthew Senay Astronomy
1989 1990 Frederick Wright Physics

Scripps Research Institute Scholar Alums

First Award Last Award Alum Field of Study
2019 2021 Lisa Barton Chemistry
2019 2021 Anthony Milin Biomedical Sciences
2019 2021 Sophia Shevick Chemistry
2019 2021 Mia Shin (Malone) Biomedical Sciences
2019 2020 Carlos Aguirre Neuroscience
2016 2020 Rigo Cintron-Colon Biology
2017 2020 Chris Cottrell Biology
2016 2020 Daisy Johnson Biology
2017 2020 Michael Ledbetter Biochemistry
2019 2020 Joseph "Mike" McGraw Biomedical Sciences
2019 2020 Jessica Rosarda Chemical Biology
2016 2019 Danielle Grotjahn Biology
2014 2018 George Campbell Biology
2013 2018 John Tat Biology
2013 2017 Jessica Bruhn-Johannsen Biology
2013 2016 Sarah LeBoeuf Biology
2014 2016 Nicole Schirle Oakdale Biology
2012 2016 Joshua Silverman Biophysics
2012 2014 Katharine Duncan Chemistry
2012 2014 Laurie Gay Biology
2012 2014 Joseph Nagano Chemistry
2012 2014 Aaron Sather Organic Chemistry
2011 2013 Erin Anderson Chemistry
2011 2013 Crystal Gutierrez (Witmer) Biology
2009 2013 Christopher Martin Immunology
2008 2012 Jacqueline Blankman Chemistry
2009 2012 Melissa Dix-Simon Biology
2009 2012 Damian Ekiert Chemical Biology
2007 2012 Amber Murray Biology
2009 2011 Paresma Patel Chemistry
2009 2011 Sophie Rozenzhak Molecular Biology
2009 2011 Travis Young Chemical Biology
2006 2010 Joie Garfunkle Chemistry
2008 2010 Dena Marrinucci Chemistry
2007 2009 Noah Burns Chemistry
2008 2009 Kristopher Koudelka Chemical Biology/Biology
2008 2009 Gabriel Lander Biology
2008 2009 Aaron Leconte Chemistry
2007 2009 Gabriel Simon Biology
2007 2009 Craig Yoshioka Biology
2004 2008 Sarah Hanson Chemistry
2005 2008 Bryan O'Neill Biology
2006 2008 John Picuri Chemistry
2007 2008 Mark Tichenor Chemistry
2005 2007 Shannon Biros Chemistry
2005 2007 Daniel Calarese Biology
2005 2007 Kyle Chiang Biology
2005 2007 Jonathan Melnick Chemistry
2005 2007 Leslie Nangle Biology
2001 2006 Jeffrey Chao Macromolecular & Cellular Structure/Chemistry
2004 2006 Olgun Guvench Molecular Biology
2001 2005 William Redmond Macromolecular & Cellular Structure/Chemistry
2001 2005 Lucy Stark Chemistry
2001 2004 Gregory Adam Chemistry
2001 2004 Michael Dorrell Biochemistry
2001 2004 Jonathan McDunn Macromolecular & Cellular Structure/Chemistry
2001 2004 Brian Nordin Biochemistry
2000 2004 Danielle Soenen Chemistry
1999 2004 Scott Wolkenberg Chemistry
1998 2003 Hans Purkey Chemistry & Chemical Biology
1999 2003 Andrew Su Biochemistry/Genomics
1999 2001 Michael Hoggan Botany/Molecular Biology
1998 2001 Kathryn Koeller Bio-Organic Chemistry
1998 2001 Roshan Kumar Biochemistry
1999 2001 Julie Tubbs Virology
1998 2001 Samantha Zeitlin Cell & Molecular Biology
1998 2000 Jay Chiang Chemistry

UC San Diego Scholar Alums

First Award Last Award Alum Field of Study
2019 2021 Miriam Bell Mechanical Engineering
2019 2021 Laura Chipman Biological Sciences
2019 2021 Gabrielle Colvert Bioengineering
2019 2021 Bethanny Danskin Neurosciences
2019 2021 Mickey Finn III NanoEngineering
2019 2021 Mark Kalaj Chemistry
2019 2021 Kevin Kaufmann NanoEngineering
2019 2021 Jenna Lawrence Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
2019 2021 Chi-Wei Man Biochemistry
2019 2021 Ryan Marina Biomedical Sciences
2019 2021 Jessica Ng Geochemistry
2019 2021 Victor Or Analytical and Atmospheric Chemistry
2019 2021 Jason Platt Biophysics
2019 2021 Dimitri Schreiber Electrical Engineering
2019 2021 Matthew Stone Public Health - Health Behavior
2018 2020 Cody Carpenter Nanoengineering
2018 2020 Rachel Diner Marine Biology
2019 2020 Margaret Donovan Bioinformatics & Systems Biology
2019 2020 Cayce Dorrier Biomedical Sciences
2019 2020 Michelle Dow Bioinformatics and Systems Biology
2017 2020 Jennifer Dumdie Biomedical Sciences
2018 2020 Peter Edge Bioinformatics
2019 2020 Jaclyn Einstein Bioengineering
2019 2020 Shereen Ghosh Biomedical Sciences
2019 2020 John Gillies Biological Sciences
2018 2020 Bill Greenwald Bioinformatics
2019 2020 Emil Karshalev Materials Science and Engineering
2017 2020 Ashley Kroll Nanoengineering
2016 2020 David Leon Physics
2019 2020 Homa Rahnamoun Biological Sciences
2018 2020 Robyn Ridley Materials Science
2018 2020 Marino Romero Mathematics
2019 2020 Samantha Spierling Biomedical Sciences
2017 2020 Tam Tran Neuroscience
2018 2020 Adam Weiss Mechanical Engineering
2018 2020 Emily Wheeler Biomedical Sciences
2017 2019 Molly Allen Bioengineering
2014 2019 Karmel Allison Bioinformatics & Systems Biology
2018 2019 Alric Althoff Engineering
2014 2019 Laura Andersen Materials Science & Engineering
2014 2019 Corina Antal Biomedical Sciences
2017 2019 Maziar Behtash Nanoengineering
2014 2019 Monica Chu Biological Sciences
2013 2019 Christopher DeBoever Bioinformatics and Systems
2016 2019 Igor Fedorov Engineering
2018 2019 Michael Fox Ecology
2016 2019 Danielle Hagstrom (Ireland) Biological Sciences
2014 2019 Trevor Joyce Biological Oceanography
2018 2019 Matthew Kolar Biomedical Sciences
2015 2019 Aditya Kumar Bioengineering
2015 2019 Emily Nardoni Physics
2017 2019 Perry Naughton Electrical & Computer Engineering
2013 2019 Matthew Ondeck Materials Science & Engineering
2018 2019 Aimee Raleigh Bioengineering
2017 2019 Samuel Root Chemical Engineering
2016 2019 Kevin Ross Biomedical Sciences
2017 2019 Aleksandra Shirman Physics
2018 2019 Dylan Skola Bioinformatics
2017 2019 Terry Solomon Biomedical Sciences
2017 2019 Daniel Trugman Geophysics
2018 2019 Jessica Ungerleider Bioengineering
2013 2019 Matthew Wingert Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2017 2019 Jia Jia Zhang Marine Biology
2016 2018 Grant Allen Physics
2017 2018 Olga Botvinnik Bioinformatics
2017 2018 Cassandra Callmann Chemistry
2016 2018 Michelle Chen Structural Engineering
2016 2018 Michael Denny, Jr. Chemistry & Biochemistry
2017 2018 Gabriela Guzman Bioengineering
2016 2018 Eiren Jacobson Marine Biology
2016 2018 Ashok Kodigala Engineering
2014 2018 Frederick Matsuda Physics
2016 2018 Julia Nussbacher Biomedical Sciences
2016 2018 Timothy O'Connor Materials Science & Engineering
2017 2018 Jessica Peters Chemistry
2016 2018 Gabriel Pratt Bioinformatics
2015 2018 Dustin Richmond Computational Science
2016 2018 Ben Rubin Biological Sciences
2017 2018 Robert Snellman Mathematics
2017 2018 Tarah Sullivan (Suiter) Materials Science
2016 2017 Russell Chan Chemistry & Biochemistry
2015 2017 Edward Dechaumphai Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2016 2017 Daniel Hoff Mathematics
2015 2017 Maggie Johnson Oceanography
2016 2017 Steven Naleway Materials Science & Engineering
2016 2017 David Nelles Materials Science & Engineering
2016 2017 Seth Parker Bioengineering
2015 2017 Suchol Savagatrup Nanoengineering
2015 2017 Mike Tait Mathematics
2015 2017 Calandra Turner Tomaszewicz Biological Sciences
2015 2017 Stephanie Weng Biomedical Sciences
2015 2017 Christine Wittich Engineering
2014 2016 Joseph Campanale Marine Biology
2015 2016 Matthew Del Bel Chemistry/Biochemistry
2014 2016 Guipeun Kang Chemistry & Biochemistry
2014 2016 Joseph Kaus Chemistry
2015 2016 Sarah Leinwand Neuroscience
2014 2016 Jason Leonard Physics
2014 2016 Eric Lindsey Geophysics
2012 2016 Morgan Martinez Chemistry
2015 2016 Edward O'Brien Bioinformatics
2015 2016 Andrew Peters Neuroscience
2013 2016 Lauren Shipp Marine Biology
2013 2016 David Zimmermann Mathematics
2011 2015 Aereas Aung Bioengineering
2011 2015 Phillip Compeau Mathematics
2013 2015 Stephanie Huelga (Bruns) Bioinformatics and Systems
2014 2015 Christopher Kopp Ecology, Behavior, Evolution
2013 2015 Katherine LeVan Biology
2014 2015 Michael Lovci Biomedical Sciences
2013 2015 Jason Oberg Computer Science
2014 2015 Michael Porter Materials Science & Engineering
2013 2015 Gabriel Reyes-Rodriguez Chemistry/Biochemistry
2011 2015 Janelle Shane Electrical & Computer Engineering
2011 2015 Ludovic Vincent Bioengineering
2012 2015 Spencer Wei Biomedical Sciences
2014 2015 Alexander White Chemistry
2014 2015 Thomas Wong Physics
2012 2014 Rebecca Asch Biological Oceanography
2012 2014 Patrick Blachly Physical Chemistry
2013 2014 Jordan Carlson Public Health
2011 2014 Casey Conger Physics
2010 2014 Laura Connelly Materials Science & Engineering
2013 2014 Russell DeKelver Biology
2011 2014 Matthew deStadler Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2013 2014 Jennifer Emond Public Health
2011 2014 Kathleen Fitzpatrick (Merriman) Biological Sciences
2013 2014 Wesley Gifford Neuroscience
2013 2014 Erilyn Heinrichsen Biomedical Sciences
2013 2014 Cameron Nowzari Mechanical Engineering
2013 2014 Kathleen Rogers (Standish) Biomedical Sciences
2011 2014 Katherine Walsh Mathematics
2013 2014 Daniel Whisler Structural Engineering
2010 2014 Jennifer Young Biomedical Engineering
2012 2013 Garo Bournoutian Computer Science & Engineering
2012 2013 Britt Flaherty Molecular Biology
2009 2013 Christine Frandsen Material Science & Engineering
2012 2013 Paul Frihauf Engineering
2012 2013 Grantly Galland Oceanography
2012 2013 Cassandra Gaston Oceanography
2012 2013 Matthew Gill Mathematics
2011 2013 Alexander High Physics
2008 2013 James Krieger Aeronautical Engineering
2008 2013 Dario Meluzzi Biochemistry
2012 2013 Christine Shulse Biology
2011 2013 William Sinko Biomedical Sciences
2012 2013 Gordon Stephenson Oceanography
2012 2013 Sharon Torigoe Biology
2008 2012 Karla Brammer (Khalifa) Nano/Biological Materials
2010 2012 Ronnie Chen Medicine
2009 2012 Mohammad Jamall Graph Theory
2011 2012 Samuel Lasse Biology
2011 2012 Elinor Lichtenberg Biological Sciences
2005 2012 Megan McKenna Biological Oceanography
2010 2012 Mina Nikanjam Medicine
2011 2012 Lukasz Szpankowski Bioinformatics & Systems Biology
2007 2012 Karen Wei Cardiac Mechanics
2010 2011 Robert Krohn Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering/Control Theory
2010 2011 Madeline Lancaster Biomedical Sciences
2009 2011 Robert Martin Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2008 2011 Chris McAndrew Biochemistry
2007 2011 Emilia Olson Biomedical Science
2009 2011 Jennifer Prairie Biological Oceanography
2008 2011 Lydia Roach (Dorrance) Geosciences
2010 2011 Andrew Thurber Biological Oceanography
2006 2010 Natalie Cookson Biodynamics
2008 2010 Akash Kansagra Radiology
2007 2010 Randall Kelley Particle Physics
2008 2010 Charles Kinney Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
2006 2010 Chad Kishimoto Theoretical Astrophysics
2009 2010 Jordan Meier Organic Chemistry
2007 2010 Ellen O'Dea (Mercado) Biochemistry
2008 2010 Patricia Ryan Molecular Biology
2008 2010 Ryan Rykaczewski Biological Oceanography
2008 2010 Erin Wilson (Wilson-Rankin) Ecology, Behavior & Evolution
2008 2010 Oded Yacobi Representation Theory
2008 2010 Chester Yarbrough Medicine
2006 2009 Laura Brandt Electrical Engineering
2008 2009 Aryn Gittis Systems Neuroscience
2007 2009 Justin Hallas Electrical Engineering
2008 2009 Guillaume Mauger Climate Sciences
2007 2009 Jonathan Peterson Medicine
2008 2009 Marissa Yates Physical Oceanography
2004 2008 David Cerutti Chemistry/Biology
2007 2008 Lindsey Glickfeld Cellular Neuroscience
2006 2008 Alison LaBonte Geosciences
2006 2008 Ananda Leininger Algebra/Topology
2006 2008 Alexandra Lowry Abrams Medicine
2006 2008 Xavier Mayali Biological Oceanography
2005 2008 Ryan Mueller Marine Biology
2004 2008 Gregg Musiker Mathematics
2007 2008 Kevin Olivier Chemistry/Biochemistry
2007 2008 Joseph Pearson Cell & Developmental Biology
2006 2008 Rachel Schwartz (Duron) Molecular Biology
2006 2008 Jacob Sendowski Electrical Engineering
2006 2008 Rajni Sethi Medicine
2004 2008 Aaron Wong Mathematics
2003 2007 Rebecca Atadero Structural Engineering
2002 2007 Thomas Fleming Mathematics
2005 2007 Robert Ikeda Electrical Engineering
2004 2007 Jittra Jootar Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 2007 Jana Lewis (Dailey) Chemistry/Biochemistry
2006 2007 Samia Naccache Biology
2003 2007 Clinton Whipple Biology
2004 2007 David Wipf Electrical & Computer Engineering
2005 2006 Lesley Blankenship (Williams) Marine Biology
2005 2006 Christian Carson Biological Sciences
2005 2006 Tom Catron Medicine
2005 2006 Kelly Featherstone Electrical Engineering
2005 2006 Ann Folkins Medicine
2005 2006 Julie Gladsjo Medicine
2005 2006 David Huynh Electrical Engineering
2003 2006 Joseph Murray Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 2006 Joel Sandler Oceanography
2003 2006 Kyle Tarplee Electrical Engineering
2003 2006 Sarah Toal Chemistry & Biochemistry
2004 2005 Sunali Chokshi Electrical & Computer Engineering
2004 2005 Jeanine Donley Oceanography
2002 2005 Eric Giddens Oceanography
2001 2005 Joshua Griffin Mathematics
2003 2005 Samuel Hughes Medicine
2003 2005 Christine Libbey Engineering
2004 2005 Peter Olson Biology
2002 2005 Timothy Routh Bioengineering
2003 2005 Rana Shayya Medicine
2000 2005 Eric Tisdale Chemistry & Biochemistry
2004 2005 Valerie Tsang Bioengineering
2002 2004 Richard Flynn Photonics/Electrical Engineering
2002 2004 Aaron Gardiner Medicine
2001 2004 David Levenson Biological Oceanography
2001 2004 Christopher Mahn Oceanography
2003 2004 Michael Moewe Engineering
2002 2004 Eric Siragusa Electrical & Computer Engineering
2001 2003 Neal Dalal Physics
2002 2003 David Drake Bioengineering
1999 2003 Devin Drew Biochemistry/Structural Biology
2001 2003 Craig Eastwood Mechanical Engineering
2001 2003 Thomas Hemingway Medicine
2001 2003 Terance Hilsabeck Physics
2000 2003 Catherine Johnson Biological Oceanography
2000 2003 Glen Landreth Aerospace Engineering
2002 2003 Lisa Lattarulo Bioengineering
2002 2003 Joe Lee Bioengineering
2000 2003 Patti Lee Medicine
2000 2003 Christopher McKinney Applied Physics
1998 2003 Judith Mitchell Organic Chemistry
2002 2003 Linhdung Pham Engineering
2002 2003 Matthew Ronshaugen Biology
2001 2003 Julie Wen Medicine
1997 2002 Nathan Bays Biology
1998 2002 Jennifer Butler Biology
2001 2002 Peter Diamessis Mechanical Engineering
2001 2002 Noemi Escobedo Electrical Engineering
2001 2002 Kendal Hamann Medicine
2000 2002 James Nielsen Electrical Engineering
2000 2002 Alvin Tang Medicine
2000 2002 David Zawada Applied Ocean Sciences
1996 2001 Scott Arouh Physics
1998 2001 James Conant Mathematics/Topology
1998 2001 Marian Dealy Mammalian Genetics
2000 2001 Lori Eggert Biology
1999 2001 David Evans Physics
1999 2001 Vishakha Gigler Medicine
1999 2001 Chad Gilton Earthquakes
1999 2001 Nancy Kanjorski Geology/Geophysics
1999 2001 Raymond Liu Biomedical Engineering
1998 2001 Jeffrey McGee Applied Mechanics
2000 2001 Ken Mueller Neurobiology
2000 2001 Robert Rhew Geochemistry
1997 2000 Barbara Ambrose Molecular Biology/Genetics
1997 2000 Peyman Banooni Medicine
1996 2000 Craig Clark Bioengineering
1998 2000 Paul Dixon Biological Oceanography
1998 2000 William Dunbar Mechanical Engineering
1998 2000 Sonya Dyhrman Marine Biology
1997 2000 Chantal Fletcher Medicine
1999 2000 Ryan Lu Applied Physics
1999 2000 Joe Mencher Mechanical Engineering
1998 2000 Jeanne Milostan Artificial Intelligence
1997 2000 Christine Mullen Biochemistry
1997 2000 Leslie Sharp Immunology
1999 2000 Erik Sudderth Electrical & Computer Engineering
1992 1999 Ann Cass Physics
1997 1999 Byron Churchill * Electrical Materials
1998 1999 Julianna Fessenden-Rahn Geochemistry
1996 1999 Keisuke "Jimmy" Juge * Theoretical Particle Physics
1995 1999 Royce Kam Physics
1998 1999 William Karlon Cardiac Mechanics
1998 1999 Eric Luft Mechanical Engineering
1996 1999 Chad Palmer Medicine
1998 1999 Andre Shmoldas Structural Engineering
1998 1999 Kimberly Skinner (McSherry) Marine Geophysics
1997 1999 Michael Zabrocki Mathematics
1997 1998 Nancy Aguilar-Roca Marine Biology
1997 1998 Stacey Beaulieu Biological Oceanography
1997 1998 Lara Bull (Lassila) Cell Biology
1995 1998 Trevor Carson Mathematics
1997 1998 Jeffrey Drazen Marine Biology
1993 1998 Kerry Hanson Chemistry
1995 1998 Daniel Herron Cognitive Science
1997 1998 John Hewson Mechanical Engineering/Thermal Science
1997 1998 Kevin Napolitano Structural Engineering
1994 1998 Jennifer Nauen Marine Biology
1996 1998 Thomas Primosch Fluids/Combustion
1993 1997 Lakshmi Chilukuri Marine Biology
1995 1997 Scott Crass Mathematics
1995 1997 Audrey Ichida Biology
1993 1997 Philip Janney Earth Sciences
1995 1997 Linda Martin Medicine
1995 1997 Stefanie Nunez Medicine
1995 1997 Estella Siau Bioengineering
1995 1996 Malcolm Edwards Bioengineering
1995 1996 Brian Landy Physics
1994 1996 Leslie Smart Medicine
1992 1996 Christopher Volpe Chemistry
1994 1996 Julia Whitmire Mechanical Engineering
1994 1995 Jerome Braunstein Mathematics
1994 1995 Carolyn Cross Mathematics
1993 1995 Richard Grush Cognitive Science
1993 1995 Antony Garrett Lisi Physics
1994 1995 Joseph McKinley Structural Engineering
1994 1995 Todd Sprague Physics
1993 1995 Lori Taubler (Taylor) Medicine
1994 1995 Lisa Winn (Harrison) Biology
1993 1994 Eric Baugh Mechanical Engineering
1993 1994 Ian Do Bioengineering
1991 1994 William Golightly Physics
1993 1994 Hugh Howards Mathematics
1993 1994 Kenneth Johnson Physics
1992 1994 Sandra Tice (Tice-Raskin) Medicine
1993 1994 David Twisselman Mathematics
1993 1994 Janice Wahlstrom Biology
1989 1993 Tracy Baynes Biological Oceanography
1992 1993 Richard Dorsky Biology
1992 1993 Laleh Howard Mathematics
1991 1993 Amy Kobalter Medicine
1992 1993 Curtis Padgett Computer Science
1992 1993 Anthony Truscott Physics
1992 1993 Trudi Zitelli Bioengineering
1991 1992 Michael Fascetti Mechanical Engineering
1991 1992 Jeffrey Lauerhaas Chemistry
1991 1992 Craig Patten Physics
1991 1992 George Seki Mathematics
1989 1992 Darin Wright Medicine
1991 1992 Timothy Wright Biology
1988 1991 Julia Evans Medicine
1990 1991 William Lyons Engineering
1990 1991 Steve Madere Physics
1990 1991 Ronald Parsons Biology
1989 1990 Jeffrey Angel Mathematics
1989 1990 Thomas Battersby Chemistry
1989 1990 David Schowalter Electrical Engineering
1988 1989 Scott Smelser * Medicine

University of San Diego Scholar Alums

First Award Last Award Alum Field of Study
2019 2021 Brooke Rakes Philosophy of Nursing
2018 2020 Nicole Martinez Nursing
2018 2020 Allison Perkins Nursing
2016 2019 Lisa Alvarez Nursing Science
2016 2019 Deanna Johnston Nursing Science
2017 2018 Joylene Aguirre Mechanical Engineering
2015 2018 Dinnah Didulo Nursing Science
2015 2018 Monique Lineback Nursing Science
2016 2018 Anthony Shao Electrical Engineering
2016 2017 Lauren Hoffman Mechanical Engineering
2014 2016 Gabriella Malagon-Maldonado Nursing Science
2015 2016 Fritzi McDonald Nursing Science
2014 2016 Kathleen McGuire Electrical Engineering
2013 2016 Tawni Paradise Industrial & Systems Engineering
2013 2015 Elizabeth Light Nursing
2013 2015 Connor Lind Mechanical Engineering
2012 2015 Catherina Madani Nursing
2012 2015 Christine Sloan Nursing Science
2010 2014 Jessica Buckley Engineering
2011 2013 Lee Ann Hawkins Nursing
2009 2012 Melinda Bender Nursing
2008 2011 Mary Anziano Nursing
2008 2011 Amy Carney Nursing
2007 2010 Nicole Mareno Nursing
2006 2009 Caroline Etland Nursing
2007 2009 Karen McGurk Nursing
2006 2008 Laurie Ecoff Nursing
2005 2008 Jeanne Maiden Nursing
2004 2007 Tari Gilbert Nursing
2004 2006 Margaret Taylor Nursing
2003 2004 Cynthia Perry Nursing

* Deceased